The linguistics collection is largely placed in the closed stacks of the University Library. On the first floor you can find a freely accessible reference collection. The most important printed journals are placed in the S-UB (basement).

Reference collection in the reading room

Items from the reference collection cannot be borrowed, but it is possible to make copies or scans. The reference collection comprises:

• General reference works, such as bibliographies, encyclopedias, dictionaries and general introductions
• Reference works on specific topics, such as historical linguistics, phonology, grammar, language typology, sociolinguistics, applied linguistics and psycholinguistics
• Reference collections for specific languages and language families, for example African languages, Amerindian languages, Indo-European and Old Germanic, Celtic languages and Scandinavian Languages and Literature

The reference collection is organized by the Library of Congress Classification (LCC). Books in the field of linguistics are usually placed under the following subject codes:

Journals

Current issues of printed journals in the field of linguistics which are not available online are placed in the round journal cabinets at entrance 7 on the first floor. Back volumes are located in the S-UB (basement, stairs next to the circulation desk). Some back volumes are placed in the closed stacks and can be requested through the Catalogue.

The linguistics collection is largely placed in the closed stacks of the University Library. On the first floor you can find a freely accessible reference collection. The most important printed journals are placed in the S-UB (basement).

Reference collection in the reading room

Items from the reference collection cannot be borrowed, but it is possible to make copies or scans. The reference collection comprises:

• General reference works, such as bibliographies, encyclopedias, dictionaries and general introductions
• Reference works on specific topics, such as historical linguistics, phonology, grammar, language typology, sociolinguistics, applied linguistics and psycholinguistics
• Reference collections for specific languages and language families, for example African languages, Amerindian languages, Indo-European and Old Germanic, Celtic languages and Scandinavian Languages and Literature

The reference collection is organized by the Library of Congress Classification (LCC). Books in the field of linguistics are usually placed under the following subject codes:

Journals

Current issues of printed journals in the field of linguistics which are not available online are placed in the round journal cabinets at entrance 7 on the first floor. Back volumes are located in the S-UB (basement, stairs next to the circulation desk). Some back volumes are placed in the closed stacks and can be requested through the Catalogue.

The Encyclopedia of Language & Linguistics (2nd ed.) is the most comprehensive reference work on all aspects of language and linguistics.

The Handbook of Pragmatics Online is an encyclopaedia consisting of topical articles and brief biographies of eminent scholars. In addition, it offers an extensive overview of research traditions that belong or have contributed to pragmatics, of research methods, and of notation systems. The Handbook of Pragmatics Online incorporates all information from the printed Handbook of Pragmatics (1995-2010), but is regularly expanded and supplemented.